Monthly Archives: March 2009

Head of the River and Veteran Head – 21 & 22 March 2009

Durham ARC heads south again to race 4.25 miles from Mortlake to Putney on the River Thames.

The Head of the River took place on Saturday 21 March and the senior men’s crew finished 196th out of 409 crews in a time of 19:40.90.  The crew consisted of Matt Hunt, Dave Roxborough, Rich Castling, Danny McCarron, Mike Hughes, John Roxborough, Dave Wilson, Greg Wilkinshaw and cox Stef Burgess.

On Sunday it was the turn of the veteran men.  They finished 3rd out of 19 in the VE 8+ event and 45th out of 176 crews overall in a time of 21:07.22.  The crew consisted of Derek Gordon, John Appleby, John Watkinson, Julian Ringer, Dave Walker, Martin Judson, Jed Gargan, Paul Stanley and cox Emma Watcham.

School’s Head of the River – 10 March 2009

For the first time ever a crew enters the J18 Championship 8’s event at the School’s Head.

The School’s Head of the River was held on Tuesday 10 March with crews racing from Mortlake to Putney on the River Thames over a 4.25 mile course.

Luke Havers, James McKenna, James Dickinson, Jonathan Cook, Stuart Lyons, Ben Gourlay, Darren Smith, Ben Reilly O’Donnell and cox Dani Corker travelled to London.  Unfortunately, during a practice outing, Jonathan Cook sustained an injury that put him out of the crew.  Tom Carver, a member of the J16 crew, travelled by train on the day of the race to make up a full crew.

Starting 36th out of more than 200 entries the rejigged crew had a fantastic row to finish 25th overall (20th in the Junior Championship 8+ event). Well done to Tom and the crew and also to Dani for her excellent course. The crew were a credit to our club!!

Women’s Head of the River Race – 7 March 2009

Two Women’s 8+ and a composite crew compete in the Women’s Head of the River on 7 March 2009.

The Women’s Head of the River Race was held on Saturday 7 March 2009 with crews racing on the River Thames from Mortlake to Putney over a 4.25 mile course.

The Women’s S2 8+ consisting of Becks Lippe, Sam English, Judith West, Emma Payne, Jane Scott, Vicky Matless, Ruth Barker, Dajana Dvanovic and cox Megan Bell finished in 77th position from a start position of 201.

The Women’s Novice 8+ consisting of Lisa Chatfield, Hazel Whitfield, Jenny Tait, Toria Lloyd, Jill Drury, Carole McCarthy, Karen Warrior, Helen Watkinson and cox Lynn Pain, who were all competing for the first time, finished 262 moving up 10 places from their start position of 272.

Nathalie Burgess, Tracy Henderson and Maddy McCarthy were part of the Durham ARC/Gloucester/Newcastle University/Tees composite which finished in 25th position.